Tennis Scotland Open Tour TS 300 Results

Wednesday, October 04, 2017

A brilliant weekend of tennis action was had by all, as the Tennis Scotland Open Tour 300 events were played out at 13 venues across Scotland.

The events were held on both the Saturday and Sunday with around 300 competitors involved during the two days of play, playing over 400 matches collectively.

The 13 Men’s Winners and the 8 Women’s winners will move onto the four TS 500 events (Scottish NTC at the University of Stirling, Craiglockhart CITC, Gorbals CITC & Nuffield Racquets Club) on the weekend of the 21st October, where they will be joined by another 100 players who have already qualified to the TS 500 stage through their rankings.

Results of the TS 300 finals can be found below with the player highlighted going through to the TS 500.

David Lloyd Aberdeen
- Men’s – Fergus Hamilton [2] bt Scott Martin [4] 4-1, 0-4, 10-8
- Women’s – Rachel Gibson [1] bt Tri Drummond [2] 4-0, 4-2

David Lloyd Corstorphine
- Men’s –  Callum Stout [2] bt Vincent Hivert  4-2, 3-4 10-9
- Women’s – Ama Nisbet [1] bt Lindsay Ross [2] 4-1, 4-1

David Lloyd Dundee
- Men’s – Jakub Pesek bt David Killean 4-0, 4-2
- Women’s – Matilde Piras bt Katie McKay 4-2 2-4 10-3

David Lloyd Hamilton
- Mens – Darren Patterson bt Lewis McCubbin [2] 4-3, 4-2

David Lloyd Newhaven
- Men’s – Nikos Antipatis bt Harris Brogan 4-1, 4-0
- Women’s – Arantza Revilla [1] bt Lojan Shater [2] 4-3, 4-3

David Lloyd Renfrew
- Men’s – Craig Williams [2] bt Andrew Wilson [1] 4-2, 4-1

David Lloyd Rouken Glen
- Men’s – Calum Warwick bt Fraser Hamilton 4-1, 4-3

David Lloyd West End
- Men’s – Patrick Baker [2] bt James Patterson 4-0, 4-0
- Women’s – Claudie Quinn bt Eilidh Lindsay 4-0, 4-2

Gannochy National Tennis Centre, Stirling
- Men’s – Harry Waldie bt Fergus McWilliam 4-2, 4-1
- Women’s – Ivana Daskalovic bt Lydia Kelly 4-1, 4-2

Prestwick Tennis and Fitness
- Men’s -  Dominic Iannotti [1] bt Grant Semple [2] 4-3 4-1
- Women’s – Nicola Prigg

Scotstoun CITC
- Men’s – Ross Dalrymple bt Andrew Moore [1] 4-0, 4-0
- Women’s – Francesca Blair [1] bt Valentina Bonetti 4-2, 4-1

Strathgryffe Tennis, Squash and Fitness Club
- Mens – Neil Haig bt Sam Goulding [1] 4-2, 4-3

Westburn Tennis Centre, Aberdeen
- Men’s – Steven White [1] bt Orin Forbes [2] 4-2, 4-2

Full draws and results can be found on the website – Tennis Scotland Open Singles Tour

Pictures

 

West End Winner - Patrick Baker (Right)

West End Winner - Claudie Quinn (Right)

Westburn Winner - Steven White (Right)

Strathgryffe Winner - Neil Haig (Right)

Stirling Winners - Harry Waldie & Ivana Daskalovic

Prestwick Winner - Dominic Iannotti

Prestwick Winner - Nicola Prigg (Left)

Hamilton Winner - Darren Patterson (Left)

Corstorphine Winner - Ama Nisbet (Right)
Aberdeen Winner - Fergus Hamilton (Left)

 

 
 

TENNIS SCOTLAND

177 Colinton Road
Edinburgh

EH14 1BZ
0131 444 1984
info@tennisscotland.org