Notts LTA Annual Awards Night

Friday, February 17, 2012
12U Girls County Cup team

Mike Edwards, of Notts County Football Club, presented the 2011 Annual Awards to the worthy recipients at an evening attended by 200 guests at the Notts County Football Ground, 1862 suite. The winners and runners-up were given trophies and Head tennis balls kindly donated by Head (UK) Ltd.

This year’s winners were:
Most Improved Junior Girll:  Anna Buckley , with Etianna Whitaker runner-up;     Most Improved Junior Boy : Donovan Cellupica-Towers, with James Chester  runner-up;  Best Individual Performance - Domestic:  Marcus Walters with Livvy Tomkins  runner-up; Best Individual Performance -   International:  Luke Bambridge, with David Phillipson runner-up; 
Coach of the Year:  Mark Taylor  with Lesley Whitehead  runner-up
Volunteer of the Year:  Stephanie Cover with Lynsey Cover runner-up 
Team of the Year:  12&under Girls County Cup Team with the Lady Bay 3 Ladies teams runners-up. 
Educational Establishment of the Year:  South Nottingham College 
Lifetime Achievement Award:   Doreen Kemp and Meg Allen
Special Achievement Award:  Mike Wisner who also received his AEGON Coach of the month award..

A further award was presented by Mike Phillipson on behalf of the National Wheelchair Tennis Association to the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

NLTA County Colours were awarded to the following players:
Sarah-Kate O'Grady, Sophia Marks and Laura Cooper.

Finally, the Notts LTA Summer League Cups  and Club Championship trophies were presented by the Lifetime Achievement Award winners, Doreen and Meg.

Those gathered for this event enjoyed a complimentary buffet and were further entertained by a video presentation Review of the Year by Tennis Development Manager, Andy McFeeters, and Dave Everington, the Junior Competitions Organiser. 

See Nottingham Post Report 

 

 
 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE - NEW WEBSITE COMING SOON | TENNIS

Notts LTA
The County Ground
Tennis Drive, The Park
Nottingham NG7 1AE
0115 9473702
office@nottslta.co.uk