June 2013 - LTA

June 2013


Our 10U County girls team travelled to Corby, to play their Summer County Cup matches against four other counties.

TEAM :  Millie Mae Matthews, Jasmine Ramsden, Emily Hannaford, Ellie Fitzsimmond.

Team (left to right) :   Aiden Law, Puneet Sunner, Jacob Dunk, Gabriel Johnson with captain Dan MacShane.

It’s the weekend of the U10 County Cup, its cold in Lincoln with a slight drizzle and the courts are deserted.
However……..Team Notts Boys have turned out in force with one goal – to show all the other teams that we here to do our very best and represent our county in great fashion.
Now read on....(click link above)

 

Former British No.1 Elena Baltacha will face Italian fourth seed Nastassja Burnett  in the Aegon Nottingham Challenge semi-final on Saturday.

Double British delight as Konta fights her way into the Aegon Trophy semis and Evans advances to quarters

ball over net

Read all this season's reports

These weekly reports also appear each Thursday in the Nottingham Evening Post.  We value your contributions by adding interesting details about the matches on your match cards. 

A prize will be awarded to the club who submits the most newsworthy reports over a year . 

View all the Ladies, Mens and Mixed Full league results    (please note that the sets won recorded on this website have been doubled as the system cannot cope with half-sets!) 

View all the Ladies, Mens and Mixed Short Format league results.  

Petra Martic

Petra Martic claimed the first grass court title of her career in stunning style in Nottingham on Saturday, beating world No. 73 Karolina Pliskova 6-3 6-3 in the Aegon Trophy final.

Matthew Ebden

Matthew Ebden clinched his maiden singles ATP Challenger title by overcoming defending Aegon Trophy champion Benjamin Becker in Sunday’s final at Nottingham.

Elena Baltacha

Former British No. 1 Elena Baltacha set up an all-British second round showdown with Emily Webley-Smith after bundling top seed Misaki Doi out of the Aegon Nottingham Challenge 6-4 6-4.

Over 2000 children have taken part in tennis activities at the Nottingham Tennis Centre this week as part of the Nottingham Festival of Tennis.

Three Brits sealed their place in the Aegon Challenge main draw with final round qualifying wins in Nottingham on Sunday

Pictured here:  Notts born Joshua Ward-Hibbert

A group of Notts volunteers were rewarded by a day out at the AEGON Classic at Edgbaston.

Pictured here, Karen Archibald (runner up Volunteer of the Year); Marie Benoy and Jill Russell (both Lifetime Achievement of the Year) and Ann Spalding who is the Notts LTA County Secretary .

Read on for Jill Russell's account of the day

Steve Johnson

Johnson books Wimbledon wild card with Aegon Nottingham Challenge win as Brit Baltacha advances to the final

 

Elena Baltacha won her first title since returning from career-threatening injury, beating seventh seed Tadeja Majeric in the Aegon Nottingham Challenge final 7-5 7-6(7) on Sunday.

Baltacha

Elena Baltacha is the last remaining Briton in the Aegon Nottingham Challenge after bundling compatriot Emily Webley-Smith out in the second round 6-1 6-3.

14U Boys CC team

The U14 Boys County team travelled to Loughborough in early May to play Herts, Lincs and Cambs.

(Back Row) James Wood, Dave Everington, Jack Hadley
(Front Row) Joseph Theaker, Daniel Blackburn, Harry Harrold Vaux

On Sunday 16th June 2013 the winners and runners up from the club events came together to compete in the Nottinghamshire County Finals at Nottingham Tennis Centre. 

For the second time in two months Bingham’s David Phillipson has regained the British No. 2 men’s singles wheelchair tennis ranking after reaching the semi-finals of last week’s Slovakia Open in Trnava, where he was also a finalist in the men’s doubles. 

NPA team

Nottingham Performance Academy are the Performance Club Challenge winners of 2013!

 
 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE | TENNIS

Notts LTA
The County Ground
Tennis Drive, The Park
Nottingham NG7 1AE
0115 9473702
office@nottslta.co.uk