Konta, Broady and Baghdatis progress in Aegon Trophy

Tuesday, June 03, 2014

Konta, Broady and Baghdatis progress in Aegon Trophy

 

Brits Johanna Konta and Naomi Broady moved into the second round of the Aegon Trophy, while former World No. 8 Marcos Baghdatis also progressed at the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

Eighth seed Konta eased past Czech Andrea Hlavackova 6-3 6-2 to set up a meeting with Russian qualifier Marta Sirotkina in the next round on Wednesday after she beat China's Saisai Zheng in straight sets.

"Going out against Andrea I was expecting it to be a tough match, and although scoreline-wise it may not have looked that way, it was tough and I had to make sure I was there for every point," said Konta.

"A first win at any tournament gives you a lot of confidence, and now after a change of surface onto grass it is even better to come out on top."

Wild card Broady advanced after former Aegon International winner Tamira Paszek was forced to retire injured.

Broady claimed the first set 7-6(4) when the Austrian withdrew.

Paszek was a break up when she required treatment on her knee in the fourth game, having gone down heavily on the baseline.

When play resumed Paszek's had her service game broken, but seemed to regain her composure as the set went to a tie-break.

However, once Broady clinched the set former World No. 26 Paszek walked directly to the umpires chair to retire.

"Tamira is a really great player and super nice girl off court as well, so I was really worried when she slipped," said Broady, who faces fifth seed Zarina Diyas on Wednesday.

"I could see that she was crying so I just ran around and got her a towel.

"Thankfully she managed to get up and walk over to her chair, and as soon as she did that I thought she would probably continue the match so I sat in my chair and tried to regain my focus.

""Tamira still played well, even after her fall. I will definitely take confidence from it, she is ranked slightly higher than I am and has been ranked very high in the past."

Elsewhere in the women's draw, 2011 Aegon Trophy champion Eleni Daniilidou battled her way past British wild card Tara Moore 7-5 4-6 6-3.

Meanwhile in the men's draw, Baghdatis returned from an eight-week injury absence to beat former Aegon Trophy champion and last year's runner-up Benjamin Becker 6-4 6-4.

The 2006 Australian Open runner-up, who reached the semi-finals of Wimbledon in the same year, said he was delighted to get his British grass-court season off to a winning start as he builds towards the Aegon Championships at the Queen's club and looks ahead to Wimbledon.

"It was a great match today after that time out," said Baghdatis.

"There were so many positive things to come from it, and the only negative is that maybe I lost some concentration in the second set.

"Grass is a surface that I have always loved. It suits my game."

Kyle Edmond was the first Brit to exit the men's singles event with Dudi Sela of Israel overcoming the teenager 6-4 2-6 6-2.

The remaining six British players begin their campaigns on Wednesday with qualifier Marcus Willis facing top seed and World No. 55 Igor Sijsling.

First up on centre court is the all-British clash between Dan Evans and Dan Cox.

The Aegon Trophy is the first of back-to-back events making up the Nottingham Festival of Tennis, with the Aegon Challenge finishing on Sunday 15th June.

Entry to both the Aegon Trophy and Aegon Challenge is free for all spectators.

For more information, including orders of play and a full list of results for the Nottingham Festival of Tennis, visit  www.nottinghamfestivaloftennis.com.

 

Men's singles – Round One

[8] D Sela (ISR) d [WC] K Edmund (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-2

M Fisher (AUT) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 6-4

R Harrison (USA) d H Moria (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-0

R Bemelmans (BEL) d J Wang (TPE) 7-5 6-2

M Berrer (GER) d Y Sugita (JPN) 6-1 6-3

M Baghdatis (CYP) d [4] B Becker (GER) 6-4 6-4

 

Women's singles – Round One

[WC] N Broady (GBR) d T Paszek (AUT) 7-6(4) RET

[Q] E Daniilidou (GRE) d [WC] Tara Moore (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-3

I Falconi (USA) d [LL] Ar Radionova (AUS) 7-5 6-1

[5] Z Diyas (KAZ) d O Rogowska (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-0

[6] C Vandeweghe (USA) d [LL] An Rodionova (AUS) 6-7 7-5 6-1

M Linette (POL) d [LL] R Ozaki (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-1

[Q] A Kontaveit (EST) d N Burnett (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-3

[8] J Konta (GBR) d A Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

[Q] M Sirotkina (RUS) d S Zheng (CHN) 6-4 6-1

M Larcher De Brito (POR) d [Q] N Lertcheewakarn (THA) 3-6 6-3 6-1

 

 

 
 

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE - NEW WEBSITE COMING SOON | TENNIS

Notts LTA
The County Ground
Tennis Drive, The Park
Nottingham NG7 1AE
0115 9473702
office@nottslta.co.uk